2020 Program and Schedule

Date and Time

Tuesday, September 29

View the livestream on Facebook beginning at 1 pm Eastern

Schedule

1:00 pm – Opening remarks

Andrea Goldsmith, Dean of Engineering and Applied Science  

Naveen Verma, Director of the Keller Center

Cornelia Huellstrunk, Executive Director of the Keller Center

1:22 pm – Princeton NuEnergy: Direct recycling of lithium-ion batteries 

Chao Yan, Research Associate, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

1:32 pm – High-Throughput Elicitor Screening (HiTES) ** Second Place Prize **

Maryam Elfeki, Postdoctoral Fellow, Chemistry

1:42 pm – Improved separation using a low-turbulence centrifuge ** Third Place Prize **

Erik Gilson, Principal Research Physicist, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

1:52 pm – Data-driven, photorealistic social face-trait encoding, prediction, and manipulation using deep neural networks

Jordan Suchow, Assistant Professor, Stevens School of Business

2:02 pm – Break

2:15 pm – Remarks by Kathleen Crown, Executive Director of the Humanities Council at Princeton

2:22 pm – Representable.org ** Innovation Forum Award **

Preeti Iyer, Princeton Alumni and Co-founder, Representable.org and Kyle Barnes, Undergraduate student and Co-founder, Representable.org

2:34 pm – Animation and graphics for justice ** Innovation Forum Award **

Laurence Ralph, Professor, Anthropology

2:46 pm – Poetrygo! ** Innovation Forum Award **

Effie Rentzou, Associate Professor, Department of French and Italian

2:58 pm – Rupturing Tradition ** Innovation Forum Award **

Brooke Holmes, Robert F. Goheen Professor in the Humanities and  Dan-El Padilla Peralta, Associate Professor, Classics

3:10 pm – Remarks by Rod Priestley, Vice Dean for Innovation

3:20 pm – Novel therapeutics for the treatment of acute and chronic hepatitis virus infections

Alexander Ploss, Associate Professor, Molecular Biology

3:30 pm – Costly virtual rating slider

Dalton Conley, Henry Putnam University Professor, Sociology

3:40 pm – Metabolite potentiation of nitrofuran activity in drug-tolerant bacteria

Cathy Tang, PhD Candidate, Chemical and Biological Engineering

3:50 pm – Bring back the wonder

Caleb Bastian, Visiting Scientist, Applied Mathematics

4:00 pm – PoreBiome: A “porous petri dish” for microbial assays in complex environments ** First Place Prize **

Sujit Datta, Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering

4:10 pm – Presenter demo stations 

4:40 pm – Closing ceremony

5:00 pm – Event ends 

Judges

Humanities and Social Sciences Feedback Panelists

STEM Judges

  • Lynn Bleil - Board Director of Stericycle, Inc., Sonova Holding AG and Amicus Therapeutics
  • Linda Brown - Former Chair and Current Advisory Board Member, NJ Economic Development Authority (NJEDA) NJ Bioscience Center Incubator
  • Nena Golubovic - Physical Sciences Director, IP Group
  • Todd Laurence - Managing Director, Thimble Peak Advisors
  • Aaron Price - CEO, TechUnited:NJ
  • Anita Sands - James Wei Visiting Professor in Entrepreneurship 2020-2021